Bad Boy Mowers Dunn Benson Ford American Wrestler DVD/VOD

2015news 09 25

KNOXVILLE, IA (September 25, 2015) – Home state driver Chad Simpson came from the sixth starting spot to win Friday Night at Knoxville Raceway. Simpson took the lead from Mike Marlar on the 23rd lap of the 25 lap main event to earn his first win at Knoxville and his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series career victory.

The 31-year-old driver is the defending Lucas Oil Midwest Latemodel Racing Association Champion. He led Marlar, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, and Kent Robinson across the finish line.

“What a win, what a race. I kept sticking with those two [Marlar and Bloomquist]. As the race went on, with no more cautions after that first one, I knew I had a chance. Scott kind of squeezed me once. The traffic was really heavy. I got by Marlar once, and then he got me back in one. I just let it all hang out down the backstretch and we were able to get back around him.”

“It’s a great honor to be able to run with these guys. They are the best in the business! We are just weekend warrior types, so to beat them at Knoxville in front of all of these fans is truly special. We put in a new Jay Dickens engine for this race and it ran flawless. “

“I want to thank all my sponsors: Liebe Trucking, Gatr Truck Center, Dierks Limited, Simpson Farms, Graves Oil, Wehrs Machine, CR Feeds and Fiber, and the Brinkman family for all of their support. This Victory Circle Chassis has been on a rail so far this week.”

Marlar was looking for his second career preliminary night win at Knoxville and led the first 22 laps until Simpson went by him. “Congratulations to those guys. He [Simpson] was a little better than us tonight. That traffic was pretty tough. When he passed us, I got into him a little bit. I hope he forgives me for that. We slid back in front of him going into one, but he drove a great race and got back by us again.”

“I would like to thank Ronnie Delk, Delk Equipment, RS Trading Company, Cornett Engines, and Capital Race Cars. Ever since we have been in this car in early August we have been good. We will come back here tomorrow night and try our best to finally win the big one.”

Bloomquist trailed Marlar up until the 19th lap when Simpson passed him for second. “We had a really good car tonight. The car has felt really good the last two nights as well. We passed a lot of cars last night. We should be ready for the 100 laps here on Saturday Night. I want to thank Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Service, Dyna-Gro, and everybody else associated with our team.”

Completing the top ten were Jared Landers, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, and Shannon Babb.

In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 58 entrants, with a lap of 17.490 seconds. Darrell Lanigan set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 18.212 seconds. Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, and Chad Simpson won their respective heat races. Jason Papich won the C-Main, and Jason Feger won the B-Main.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, September 25, 2015
12th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 17.490 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Darrell Lanigan / 18.212 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, Mason Zeigler, Brian Harris, Morgan Bagley, Dave Eckrich, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Ray Sveeggen, Steve Francis

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chase Junghans, Matt Westfall, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jason Rauen, Jason Papich, Rich Bell, Justin Kay, Chris Spieker-DNS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Jared Landers, Shannon Babb, Jason Utter, Denny Eckrich, Jason Feger, Ray Guss, Jr., Rob Moss, Chris Simpson-DNS

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Mars, Darrell Lanigan, Kent Robinson, Dennis Erb, Jr., Skip Frey, Charlie McKenna, Wendell Wallace, Mitch McGrath, Tim Lance, RC Whitwell

Eibach Springs Heat Race #5 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Tim McCreadie, Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Josh Richards, Jim Shereck, Sonny Findling, Jay Johnson-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #6 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Chad Simpson, AJ Diemel, Spencer Diercks, Dale McDowell, Ryan Gustin, Ricky Weiss, Joel Callahan, Mike Fryer, Kerry King, Sr.

Keyser MFG C-Main Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Jason Papich, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Josh Richards, Rich Bell, Justin Kay, Mitch McGrath, Tim Lance, Rob Moss, Chris Spieker, Dave Eckrich, Jim Shereck, Mike Fryer, Joel Callahan, Ray Sveeggen, Ray Guss, Jr., Wendell Wallace-DNS, RC Whitwell-DNS, Chris Simpson-DNS, Steve Francis-DNS, Kerry King, Sr.-DNS, Sonny Findling-DNS, Jay Johnson-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main Finish (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to Feature): Jason Feger, Matt Westfall, Mason Zeigler, Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer, Ricky Weiss, Jason Rauen, Morgan Bagley, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Rich Bell, Jason Utter, Josh Richards, Jason Papich, Brian Harris, Skip Frey, Charlie McKenna, Brian Shirley, Jonathan Davenport, Denny Eckrich

Feature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
2 1 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
3 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 4 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
6 5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
7 12 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
8 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
9 8 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
10 9 18b Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
11 13 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
12 11 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
13 21 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
14 14 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI
15 18 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
16 23 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
17 17 18 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS
18 22 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
19 20 54W Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
20 24 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
21 10 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA
22 19 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
23 16 21BX Chris Brown Spring, TX
24 15 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL


Race Statistics
Entrants: 58
Lap Leaders: Mike Marlar (Laps 1 – 22); Chad Simpson (Laps 23 – 25)
Cautions: Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 3)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Chad Simpson
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Mason Zeigler (Started: 25th; Finished: 13th; Advanced 8 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performer of the Race: Chad Simpson
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens
Rookie of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Race Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Sweet-Bloomquist Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Josh Davis (Mike Marlar)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Mike Marlar (Lap #5 – 19.608 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Mike Marlar (22 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Earl Pearson Jr.
Time of Race: 18 minutes 14 seconds

LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL KNOXVILLE NATIONALS POINTS BREAKDOWN:

Overall Pos CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN Night #1 POINTS Night #2 POINTS Total POINTS Best Night POINTS
1 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 481 496 977 496
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 492 488 980 492
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 472 490 962 490
4 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 487 393 880 487
5 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 484 462 946 484
6 21BX Chris Brown Spring, TX 484 418 902 484
7 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 470 483 953 483
8 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 368 483 851 483
9 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 459 481 940 481
10 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 454 480 934 480
11 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 476 414 890 476
12 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 321 463 784 463
13 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 462 405 867 462
14 18b Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL 458 460 918 460
15 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 460 314 774 460
16 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 419 456 875 456
17 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR 418 455 873 455
18 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 414 449 863 449
19 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 444 390 834 444
20 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 385 443 828 443
21 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 435 442 877 442
22 54W Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH 407 441 848 441
23 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 319 441 760 441
24 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 438 307 745 438
25 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 429 437 866 437
26 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 434 389 823 434
27 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 394 433 827 433
28 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA 355 432 787 432
29 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 429 430 859 430
30 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, iA 422 318 740 422
31 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX 419 379 798 419
32 18 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 313 418 731 418
33 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 415 403 818 415
34 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 406 394 800 406
35 58 Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL 401 332 733 401
36 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 387 397 784 397
37 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV 381 386 767 386
38 15K Justin Kay Wheatland, IA 384 318 702 384
39 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 321 382 703 382
40 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 379 340 719 379
41 15D Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 378 0 378 378
42 21H Brian Harris Davenport, IA 325 370 695 370
43 31U Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 253 369 622 369
44 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 367 328 695 367
45 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA 363 301 664 363
46 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA 298 362 660 362
47 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 360 316 676 360
48 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 255 359 614 359
49 22M Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA 298 351 649 351
50 74m Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 350 339 689 350
51 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA 291 350 641 350
52 6w RC Whitwell Tucson, AZ 339 317 656 339
53 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA 330 313 643 330
54 17s Jim Shereck St. Charles, MO 315 315 630 315
55 54 Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 310 305 615 310
56 R21 Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD 282 296 578 296
57 93 Jay Johnson W. Burlington, IA 296 275 571 296
58 0KB Kerry King, Sr. Delmar, DE 294 292 586 294
59 8 Sonny Findling Kirksville, MO 284 286 570 286
60 7D Austin Theiss Hockley, TX 285 0 285 285
61 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 276 0 276 276
62 33g Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA 256 0 256 256
63 62 Greg Cox Kellogg, IA 253 0 253 253


Fast Shafts C-Main Line-Up (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer to B-Main):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jason Utter 31U 48 Tim Lance
Chris Spieker 56 50 Denny Eckrich
Dave Eckrich 58E 3s Brian Shirley
Charlie McKenna 22m 74m Mitch McGrath
Skip Frey 3x 6w RC Whitwell
Rob Moss 1m 17s Jim Shereck
Mike Fryer 54 R21 Ray Sveeggen
Jay Johnson 93 0KB Kerry King
Sonny Findling 8    


Keyser MFG B-Main Line-Up (20 Laps – Top 6 Transfer to A-Main):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Ricky Weiss 7w 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr.
Jason Feger 25F 29D Spencer Diercks
Jimmy Mars 28m 40 Joel Callahan
Morgan Bagley 14m 18 Chase Junghans
Rich Bell 21B 91P Jason Papich
Ray Guss, Jr. 58 98 Jason Rauen
Eddie Carrier, Jr. 28 15K Justin Kay
Ryan Gustin 19R 6m Wendell Wallace
Donny Schatz 15D 21H Brian Harris


Lucas Oil Products A-Main Line-Up (100 Laps):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Chad Simpson 25 20 Jimmy Owens
Scott Bloomquist 0 6 Jonathan Davenport
Don O'Neal 5 21BX Chris Brown
Jared Landers 777 157 Mike Marlar
Darrell Lanigan 29 7R Kent Robinson
Earl Pearson, Jr. 1 39 Tim McCreadie
Dennis Erb, Jr. 28E 18B Shannon Babb
Chris Simpson 32 21 Billy Moyer
Billy Moyer, Jr. 21JR 25Z Mason Zeigler
Josh Richards 1R 58D AJ Diemel
Brandon Sheppard B5 54W Matt Westfall
Dale McDowell 17m 15 Steve Francis
B-Main 1st Place     B-Main 2nd Place
B-Main 3rd Place     B-Main 4th Place
B-Main 5th Place     B-Main 6th Place
LOLMDS Provisional 1     LOLMDS Provisional 2

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 09/17/17

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 7200
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7110
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7045
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6535
5 5 Don O'Neal 6450
6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6350
7 14 Darrell Lanigan 6295
8 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 6065
9 71 Hudson O'Neal 5850
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 5840

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standings

Updated: 09/19/17

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 233
2 20 Jimmy Owens 194
3 5 Don O'Neal 191
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 174
5 14 Darrell Lanigan 161
+Sunoco Race for Gas Points