Congratulations to the 2017 Champion Josh Richards and Rookie of the Year Hudson O'neal Dunn Benson Ford Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2015news 09 242

KNOXVILLE, IA (September 24, 2015) – Jonathan Davenport passed Jimmy Owens as the duo headed to the white flag and then went on to score the opening night win of the 12th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals - Presented by Casey’s General Store at Knoxville Raceway.

Davenport led the first 19 laps of the race until Owens passed him for the top spot on lap 20. Davenport regained the lead on lap 24. Owens finished second to Davenport followed by Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., and Chris Brown.

“Lapped traffic is so tough here sometimes,” said Davenport, who recorded his 20th overall feature win of the season. I can’t thank Lee Roy Rumley enough for this strong engine. On this big of a track, we need all the horsepower we can get. The track was super-fast tonight. We could run anywhere on it.”

Last year Davenport won on one of the preliminary night events at Knoxville. This year he comes in as a heavy favorite to win the finale this Saturday Night. “We don’t look at it that way as being a favorite. We just come here to do our jobs, and for most of the year it has been a successful approach. It feels good to win here, but this is just the first night, and everybody else is stepping up their game.”

“I want to thank TS Crane Service, Longhorn Chassis, Sundance Services, Sundance Flowback Well Testing, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, JRi Shocks, and Bryson Motorsports for all of their support this year. It’s been in incredible year so far!”

Owens in the Bryan Rowland, Widow Wax, and Club 29-Ford was pleased with his runner-up position. “Did you see that I passed him [Davenport]? Not a lot of people have been able to pass him this year. We had a really good hot-rod tonight. The crew keeps working really hard. I thought maybe tonight we were going to be able to break through, but it’s a good start to the weekend.”

O’Neal is a former Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals winner and came home in third after starting seventh. “It’s a much better start to the weekend than last year. I want to thank everybody at Clint Bowyer Racing, Peak Antifreeze and Motor Oil, Crawford Supply, Lance and Barry Wright, and a special mention to my crew chief Jeremy Justice, who is back home recovering from injuries that happened just a few weeks ago.”

Completing the top were Dennis Erb Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Chad Simpson, Chris Simpson, and Jared Landers.

In preliminary action, Jared Landers set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 63 entrants, with a lap of 17.280 seconds. Jason Papich set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 17.414 seconds. Earl Pearson Jr., Joel Callahan, Dennis Erb Jr., Jimmy Owens, Chris Brown, and Josh Richards won their respective heat races. Denny Eckrich won the D-Main. Mike Marlar won the C-Main, and Darrell Lanigan won the B-Main.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Thursday, September 24, 2015
12th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jason Papich / 17.414 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jared Landers / 17.280 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson Jr., Ricky Weiss, Don O'Neal, AJ Diemel, Mason Zeigler, Chris Spieker, Jason Papich, Brian Harris, Jay Johnson, Jim Shereck, Paul Glendenning

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Joel Callahan, Rich Bell, Kent Robinson, Darrell Lanigan, Shannon Babb, Eddie Carrier Jr., Donny Schatz, Ryan Gustin, Rob Moss, Jason Utter, Denny Eckrich

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer, Frank Heckenast Jr., Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Mitch McGrath, Skip Frey, Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Morgan Bagley, Chris Simpson, Ray Guss, Jr., Jared Landers, Jason Rauen, Mike Fryer, Austin Theiss, Ray Sveeggen, Dale McDowell, Tyler Bruening

Eibach Springs Heat Race #5 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Chris Brown, Chad Simpson, Steve Francis, Tim Lance, Jason Feger, Matt Westfall, Sonny Findling, Tim McCreadie, Kerry King, Sr., Chase Junghans

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #6 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Josh Richards, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Justin Kay, Spencer Diercks, Dave Eckrich, RC Whitwell, Charlie McKenna, Greg Cox

Fast Shafts D-Main Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main): Denny Eckrich, Dale McDowell, Chase Junghans, Jim Shereck, Jason Utter, Paul Glendenning, Greg Cox, Brian Shirley, Tyler Bruening

Keyser MFG C-Main Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Mike Marlar, Jason Papich, Dave Eckrich, Donny Schatz, Ryan Gustin, Mitch McGrath, Brian Harris, Rob Moss, Denny Eckrich, Dale McDowell, Jay Johnson, Chase Junghans, Mike Fryer, Charlie McKenna, Jim Shereck, Skip Frey, Kerry King, Sr., Ray Sveeggen, RC Whitwell, Tim McCreadie-DNS, Austin Theiss-DNS, Sonny Findling-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main Finish (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to Feature): Darrell Lanigan, Shannon Babb, Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard, Mason Zeigler, Matt Westfall, Ray Guss, Jr., Jason Feger, AJ Diemel, Wendell Wallace, Chris Spieker, Jason Papich, Donny Schatz, Tim Lance, Dave Eckrich, Spencer Diercks, Jason Rauen, Justin Kay, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Mike Marlar

Feature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
2 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 7 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 4 21BX Chris Brown Spring, TX
6 9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
7 22 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
8 8 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
9 10 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
10 21 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
11 3 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
12 20 18b Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
13 14 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
14 11 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
15 12 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
16 19 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
17 17 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
18 24 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
19 18 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
20 15 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
21 13 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, iA
22 16 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
23 1 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
24 23 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI

Race Statistics
Entrants: 63
Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1 – 19); Jimmy Owens (Laps 20 – 23); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 24 – 25)
Cautions: Jimmy Mars (Lap 6)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started: 22nd; Finished: 7th; Advanced 15 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Rookie of the Race: Chris Brown
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Aaron Faugust (Brandon Sheppard)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap #2 – 19.455 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (21 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Jimmy Mars
Time of Race: 18 minutes 36 seconds

LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL KNOXVILLE NATIONALS NIGHT 1 POINTS BREAKDOWN:

Overall Pos CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN Night #1 POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 492
2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 487
3 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 484
4 21BX Chris Brown Spring, TX 484
5 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 481
6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 476
7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 472
8 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 470
9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 462
10 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 460
11 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 459
12 18b Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL 458
13 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 454
14 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 444
15 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 438
16 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 435
17 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 434
18 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 429
19 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 429
20 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, iA 422
21 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 419
22 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX 419
23 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR 418
24 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 415
25 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 414
26 54W Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH 407
27 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 406
28 58 Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL 401
29 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 394
30 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 387
31 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 385
32 15K Justin Kay Wheatland, IA 384
33 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV 381
34 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 379
35 15D Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 378
36 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 368
37 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 367
38 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA 363
39 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 360
40 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA 355
41 74m Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 350
42 6w RC Whitwell Tucson, AZ 339
43 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA 330
44 21H Brian Harris Davenport, IA 325
45 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 321
46 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 321
47 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 319
48 17s Jim Shereck St. Charles, MO 315
49 18 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 313
50 54 Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 310
51 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA 298
52 22M Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA 298
53 93 Jay Johnson W. Burlington, IA 296
54 0KB Kerry King, Sr. Delmar, DE 294
55 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA 291
56 7D Austin Theiss 285
57 8 Sonny Findling Kirksville, MO 284
58 R21 Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD 282
59 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 276
60 33g Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA 256
61 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 255
62 31U Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 253
63 62 Greg Cox Kellogg, IA 253

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, November 23
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Sunday, December 10
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Sunday, December 17
3:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

Championship Standings

lmd dlFINAL Updated: 10/23/17

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 8345
2 39 Tim McCreadie 8280
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 8230
4 5 Don O'Neal 7675
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7665
6 14 Darrell Lanigan 7495
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7400
8 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. 6985
9 71 Hudson O'Neal 6915
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6795
11 15 Steve Francis 6610
12 99B Boom Briggs ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standings

FINAL Updated: 10/31/17

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 266
2 20 Jimmy Owens 219
3 5 Don O'Neal 219
4 14 Darrell Lanigan 193
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. ...